Data protection declaration and disclaimer

The contents of our pages were created with great care. However, we cannot guarantee that the content is correct, complete, and up to date. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws in accordance with Section 7 (1) TMG. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to search for circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the time we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of such violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, the content of which we have no influence on. For this reason, we cannot accept any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. No illegal content was discernible at the time the link was created. A permanent control of the content of the linked pages are not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The content and works on these pages created by the site operator are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this page are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. As far as the content on this page was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please let us know. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Privacy

We hereby expressly object to the use by third parties of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Name and contact details of the person responsible

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

HWS Holding Verwaltungs GmbH
Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft
Steuerberatungsgesellschaft
Gewerbestraße 17
70565 Stuttgart

phone: +49 (0) 711 7 88 92-0
fax: +49 (0) 711 7 88 92-159

Contact details of the data protection officer:

The data protection officer of the firm is at the above address and at datenschutzbeauftragter@hws.de reachable.

Scope and purpose of processing personal data

Call up the website

When you access this website, the internet browser used by the visitor automatically sends data to the server of this website and stores it in a log file for a limited period of time. Until automatic deletion, the following data is stored without further input from the visitor:

  • IP address of the visitor's device,
  • Date and time of access by the visitor,
  • Name and URL of the page accessed by the visitor,
  • Website from which the visitor reaches the law firm website (so-called referrer URL),
  • Browser and operating system of the visitor's device
  • The names of the access provider used by the visitor.

The processing of this personal data is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR justified. The law firm has a legitimate interest in data processing for the purpose of

  • to quickly establish a connection to the firm's website,
  • enable user-friendly use of the website,
  • recognize and guarantee the security and stability of the systems and
  • to facilitate and improve the administration of the website

The processing is expressly not for the purpose of gaining knowledge about the person visiting the website.

Contact form or contact by email

If you contact us with any questions by e-mail or contact form, please give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. A valid e-mail address is required for this request. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

By sending the message, the visitor consents to the processing of the transmitted personal data. The data processing takes place exclusively for the purpose of processing and answering inquiries via the contact form. This is done based on the voluntarily given consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR. The personal data collected for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted as soon as the request is completed and there are no reasons for further storage (e.g. subsequent commissioning of our office).

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access. Under no circumstances should you send us confidential data unencrypted by email.

Newsletter 

By registering for the newsletter subscription, the visitor expressly agrees to the processing of the transmitted personal data. All that is required to register for the newsletter is an e-mail address and a freely selectable name for the visitor. The legal basis for the processing of the visitor's personal data for the purpose of sending newsletters is consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR. 

Before sending the newsletter, you must expressly confirm to us in the so-called double opt-in procedure that we should activate the newsletter service for you. After registering for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation or authorization e-mail asking you to click on the confirmation link contained in this email. We now know that you want to subscribe to the newsletter and that no one else has tried to misuse your email address.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Click on the unsubscribe link that you can find at the bottom of each of our newsletters.

Your e-mail address will only be used by us and will not be passed on to third parties. The data is stored and sent by our service provider, WIADOK GmbH & Co. KG Portastraße 2, 32423 Minden.

Tracking user behavior in the newsletter

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behavior when sending our newsletter. We use an external service provider to send the newsletter and the data processing mentioned below. This was carefully selected and commissioned by us, is bound by our instructions and is regularly checked.

For the evaluation of user behavior, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files that are stored on the website of our external service provider. For the evaluations, we link the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links and / or QR codes received in the newsletter also contain this ID. With the data obtained in this way, we create a user profile to adapt the newsletter to your individual interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click in the newsletters and deduce your personal interests. We link this data to actions you have taken on our website.

You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in every email or by informing us via another contact. The information is stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you unsubscribe, we save the data purely statistically and anonymously. Such tracking is also not possible if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed in full and you may not be able to use all functions. If you have the images displayed manually, the tracking mentioned above takes place.

Visitor tracking

This website uses Piwik / Matomo, an open source visitor tracking software. For this purpose, so-called “cookies” (text files) are stored on the visitors' computers, which enable an analysis of the use of our website. The information generated in this way about your use of this website is stored on our server in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved. Therefore, anonymous use of the website is guaranteed despite visitor tracking.

We process the information obtained to evaluate the use of our websites to ultimately make our website more attractive to visitors. Our service provider processes the data, mfab medienproduktion in Leinfelden-Echterdingen. We will not transfer this information to third parties. 

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Status of visitor tracking

The legal basis for using the analysis tools is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR. The website analysis is in the legitimate interest of our law firm and serves the statistical recording of the page usage for the continuous improvement of our law firm website and the offer of our services.

Disclosure of data

Personal data will be transmitted to third parties if

  • according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a) GDPR, the data subject has expressly consented to this,
  • the disclosure in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that the data subject has an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing their data,
  • there is a legal obligation to transmit data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter c) GDPR, and / or
  • this is necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship with the data subject in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter b) GDPR.

In other cases, personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on the website. These are data packets that are exchanged between the server of the firm's website and the visitor's browser. These are saved when you visit the website from the devices used (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.). In this respect, cookies cannot cause any damage to the devices used. In particular, they contain no viruses or other malware. Information is stored in the cookies that results in connection with the specific device used. Under no circumstances can the firm gain direct knowledge of the identity of the visitor to the website.

 

 

Cookies are largely accepted according to the basic settings of the browser. The browser settings can be set so that cookies are either not accepted on the devices used, or that a special note is given before a new cookie is created. However, it is pointed out that deactivating cookies can mean that not all functions of the website can be used in the best possible way.

The use of cookies serves to make the use of the law firm's website more convenient. For example, session cookies can be used to track whether the visitor has already visited individual pages of the website. After leaving the website, these session cookies are automatically deleted.

Temporary cookies are used to improve user-friendliness. They are stored on the visitor's device for a temporary period. When you visit the website again, it is automatically recognized that the visitor has already called up the page at an earlier point in time and which entries and settings have been made so that they do not have to be repeated.

Cookies are also used to analyze visits to the website for statistical purposes and for the purpose of improving the offer. These cookies make it possible to automatically recognize when you visit the website again that the website has already been accessed by the visitor. The cookies are automatically deleted after a specified time.

The data processed by cookies is for the above-mentioned. Purposes for protecting the lawful interests of the law firm justified according to Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 f) GDPR.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Your rights as a data subject

Insofar as your personal data are processed when you visit our website, you as the “data subject” have the following rights within the meaning of the GDPR:

Information desk

You can request information from us as to whether we process your personal data. There is no right to information if the provision of the requested information violates the duty of confidentiality according to 83 StBerG or the information must be kept secret for other reasons, in particular because of an overriding legitimate interest of a third party. Deviating from this, there may be an obligation to provide information if your interests outweigh the interests of secrecy, especially taking into account impending damage. The right to information is also excluded if the data is only stored because it cannot be deleted due to statutory or statutory retention periods or only for data backup or data protection control purposes, provided that providing information would require a disproportionate effort and processing for other purposes is excluded by suitable technical and organizational measures. If the right to information is not excluded in your case and your personal data is processed by us, you can request information from us about the following information:

  • purposes of processing,
  • categories of personal data processed by you,
  • recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data are disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining the storage period,
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data or a right to object to this processing,
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority,
  • if the personal data has not been collected from you as the data subject, the available information about the origin of the data,
  • if applicable, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of automated decision-making,
  • if necessary, in the case of transmission to recipients in third countries, unless there is a decision by the EU Commission on the appropriateness of the level of protection according to Art. 45 Para. Art. 46 Para. 2 GDPR are provided to protect personal data.

 

Correction and completion

If you find that we have incorrect personal data about you, you can request that we correct this incorrect data immediately. If your personal data is incomplete, you can request completion.

Deletion

You have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression, the right to information or to fulfill a legal obligation or to perform a task that is in the public interest and one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were processed.
  • The basis of justification for the processing was exclusively your consent, which you have revoked.
  • You have objected to the processing of your personal data that we have made public.
  • You have objected to the processing of personal data not made public by us and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing.
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject.

There is no entitlement to deletion if the deletion in the case of lawful non-automated data processing is not possible or only possible with disproportionately high effort due to the special type of storage and your interest in the deletion is low. In this case, the deletion is replaced by the restriction of processing.

Restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict processing if one of the following reasons applies:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data. In this case, the restriction can be requested for the duration that enables us to check the accuracy of the data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and you request that the use of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR. The restriction of processing can be requested as long as it is not certain whether our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons.

Restriction of processing means that the personal data are only processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. Before we remove the restriction, we have a duty to let you know.

Data portability

You have a right to data portability if the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a) or Art. 9 Para. 2 a) GDPR) or on a contract to which you are a party and the processing is carried out using automated processes. In this case, the right to data portability includes the following rights, provided this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people: You can ask us to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format . You have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance on our part. As far as technically feasible, you can request that we transfer your personal data directly to another person responsible.

Contradiction

If the processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter e) GDPR (performing a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority) or on Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f) GDPR (legitimate interest of the person responsible or a third party), you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter e) or Letter f) GDPR. After exercising your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. This also applies to profiling associated with such direct marketing. After exercising this right to object, we will no longer use the personal data concerned for direct marketing purposes.

You have the option to informally inform the law firm of your objection by phone, e-mail or to our postal address listed at the beginning of this data protection declaration.

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. The revocation of consent can be communicated informally by phone, e-mail or to our postal address. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that took place based on the consent until the revocation was received. After receipt of the revocation, data processing based solely on your consent will be discontinued.

Complaint

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority that is responsible for the place of your stay or place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

Status and update of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is current as of May 24, 2018. We reserve the right to update the data protection declaration in due course to improve data protection and / or to adapt to changes in official practice or case law.

loader
Klicken, um das Fenster zu schließen. Text wurde in die Zwsichenablage kopiert.